Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

This site is owned and operated by The Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology (“Centenary”). All information on the site is current at time of writing. However, over time some information may become outdated.

The information on this site remains the property of Centenary. You can copy and use the content for non-commercial purposes, with the following acknowledgement ‘Copyright of The Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology’. Visitors to the Centenary website acknowledge and accept that they do so at their own risk. They accept full responsibility for their own property and livelihood in regard to viruses and computer or IT damage.

Centenary Privacy Policy

The Centenary Institute is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Centenary complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

The Centenary Institute Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Centenary protects the privacy of your personal information. The principles set out in this policy will apply to personal information you provide to us (including via our website) and to personal information we collect about you under any other agreement or arrangement.

This policy does not apply to the Centenary’s employee records.

How the Centenary Institute collects and handles your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when we deal with you over the phone or when you have contact with us through the mail, in person or over the Internet.

The kind of personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, research areas of interest, event attendance and payment (including credit card) details. We collect information from our donors and supporters including information about your donation history and activities that you have indicated you may be interested in being involved with.

We use this information to enable us to send you newsletters and bulletins as well as information about research, education and fundraising events and activities. We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support for medical research conducted at the Centenary Institute.

We may also collect personal information when we are canvassing recruitment of staff and PhD students. Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that you supply to us as part of this process and use it for the purposes of assessing applications and proposals.

We will only collect personal information necessary to conduct our business activities. None of the data collected from you will be disclosed to other organisations without your prior agreement, unless we believe the law requires it.

Occasionally the Centenary Institute may allow other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

If you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact

Centenary Institute
Supporter Services Department
Reply Paid 83998
Newtown NSW 2042

Phone toll free – 1800 677 977
Email – donations@centenary.org.au

Whenever we contact you, you will be given an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such offers. However if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.


Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems.

Your personal information may be stored as electronic data, or in Centenary’s software or systems. We maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself (eg when inquiring about the activities that Centenary undertakes).

Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for Centenary to issue a tax-deductible receipt for donations.

While we seek to recognise the contributions of our donors and supporters in our publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications and at other public forums should advise this in writing to Centenary.

Gaining access to information we hold about you

Centenary will, on request, provide you with information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws.

Unless there is an exception which applies under privacy laws we will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 days. No charge will be made for this service.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information.

Our websites

If you send us an e-mail, your e-mail address (together with any other information you send us) will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, except where you give consent for another purpose. This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

We may create links to third party websites. Centenary is not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked from our website.

Our websites – cookies

Our sites use ‘cookies’ to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient and to aid in collection of clickstream data. A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by a web page. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. Note that the cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to our websites.

In public areas of Centenary websites, we do not use cookies to store personal information about you, nor attempt to link your personal information with stored cookies. In areas of Centenary websites requiring a login, a cookie will be linked to your username upon successful authentication.

You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required.

Our websites – clickstream data and visitor logs

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users’ online experience without identifying individuals. When you visit one of our websites, clickstream data collected includes:

  • your computer’s Internet Protocol address
  • times and dates of site visits
  • pages accessed and files downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • web browsers and operating systems used any keywords or search words you enter
  • the anonymous logging cookie set by our websites

This information is gathered to generate statistics so we can continue to improve our website. This information does not make it possible for you to be identified. No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity. When you visit our websites, the above Clickstream data is collected by Centenary and Google Analytics, and stored for statistical processing at Google Inc.

Our websites – statement regarding use of Google Analytics

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

“Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

“Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Changes to the Centenary Privacy Policy

Centenary reserves the right to alter its privacy policy, from time to time. Any alterations to this policy will be posted on our website in a timely manner.

Addressing your concerns

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to the Centenary Institute Privacy Policy, please contact:

Centenary Institute
Building 93
Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Missenden Road
Camperdown NSW 2042
Australia

Tel: +61 2 9565 6100
Fax: +61 2 9565 6101
Email: enquiries@centenary.org.au