Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Introduction

The Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology and the Centenary Institute Medical Research Foundation are referred to as “Centenary”. Centenary understands that privacy is important to you and is committed to handling personal information (including health and other sensitive information) in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

Personal information is information or data which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be determined.

You may wish to read the entire Privacy Policy or read the sections of interest to you by clicking the links below.

What information does Centenary collect about you and why

Can you deal with Centenary anonymously?

How Centenary collects and holds your personal information

Does Centenary disclose your personal information?

Does Centenary send your personal information overseas?

How you can access your personal data

How you can complain about the handling of your personal information

How to contact Centenary

Changes to this Privacy Policy


What information does Centenary collect about you and why

Centenary collects individual’s personal information that is reasonably necessary to conduct our business as a medical research organisation.

The type of personal information generally collected may include your name, address and other contact details such as your telephone numbers and email address. Depending upon the purpose of our interaction with you, we may collect additional personal information such as date of birth. More detail about the personal information (including sensitive information) Centenary collects and why is set out below.

Return to top


      • Centenary supporters

When you make a donation, register for an event, or make enquiries about Centenary activities, we may collect your personal information including your research areas of interest, event attendance, your donation history and payment information including your credit card and bank account details. We collect this information to process your payments, send you receipts as well as surveys, newsletters and information about research, education and fundraising events and activities that relate to your areas of interest. We may also use your information to contact you to seek financial support for our medical research. Typically, we send up to four appeal letters a year as well as newsletters and electronic updates. You may choose the number of and way in which we communicate with you at any time. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for any of the above purposes please contact us using the details in the How to contact Centenary section below.


Return to top


      • Research participants

If you participate in research and clinical trials programs at Centenary, we collect your personal and health information (and at times other sensitive information). It is sensitive because it will relate to your health information. It could also include other sensitive information such as your racial or ethnic origin.

The information we may collect includes:

      • Gender, nationality, heritage;
      • Date of birth
      • Your medical history including, where relevant, a family medical history;
      • Your Medicare number and information about your private health insurance;
      • Current medications or treatments used by you;
      • Test results and samples.

All research and clinical trials undertaken at Centenary are approved by an external Human Research Ethics Committee. Research participants enrolled in research will be given further information detailing how their personal information (including health information) will be handled.

Information collected from you will be treated confidentially and stored securely at Centenary. Only researchers named on approved Human Research Ethics protocols have access to your information. The results of research studies may be presented at a conference or in a scientific publication, but individual participants will not be identifiable.

Return to top


      • Visitors to the website

Pages on our website use ‘cookies’ to make your experience of the site easier and more efficient and to aid in collection of clickstream data. A cookie is a small data file placed on your hard drive by a web page. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. Note that the cookie will remain on your computer as a record for future visits to our websit. Information collected via cookies is not used by us to determine the personal identity of a visitor. Most browsers are set up to accept these cookies automatically. You can configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser or deleting all cookies from your computer if required. A clickstream is a list of all the pages viewed by a visitor, presented in the order the pages were viewed, also defined as the succession of mouse clicks that each visitor makes.


Return to top


      • Prospective employees, students and visiting workers

During the recruitment of staff and students we may collect personal information. As part of the process Centenary will collect personal information that you supply to us for the purpose of assessing applications and proposals. This could include information about your educational/academic and work history. We will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your referees, as part of our assessment of your suitability for a position.


Return to top


      • Centenary staff

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records held by Centenary relating to an employee or former employee.


Return to top


      • Suppliers and contractors

Centenary may collect personal information about individuals who we deal with on a commercial basis such as suppliers, contractors and individuals in organisations to which we provide goods and services or from which we acquire goods and services. We may collect personal information about you including your name, position, contact details, drivers licence or vehicle registration numbers, ABN, bank details and other information relevant to the capacity in which you are dealing with us.


Return to top


Can you deal with Centenary anonymously?

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with us without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym (e.g. when enquiring about the activities that Centenary undertakes). It may not always be practicable or lawful for us to deal with you anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to participate in or have access to our research programs, events or activities.

Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for Centenary to issue a tax-deductible receipt for donations, receipts for event registrations and other forms of receipting confirmation.

While we seek to recognise the contributions of our donors and supporters in our publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in our publications and at other public forums should advise us in writing.


Return to top


How Centenary collects and holds your personal information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when we deal with you over the phone or when you have contact with us through the mail, in person or over the internet.

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). 


Return to top


Does Centenary disclose your personal information?

Where necessary, we may be required to disclose your personal details to external contractors (such as organisations who assist with our marketing and fundraising campaigns).

Data collected from you may be disclosed to third parties without your prior agreement where you have consented for us to share such data or we are entitled or required to do so by law.

Occasionally Centenary may share your details with like-minded organisations. These organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

We will only disclose your personal information to charities and our contracted service providers on the condition that they must protect this information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

If you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact

Centenary Institute
Reply Paid 83998
Newtown NSW 2042

Phone toll free – 1800 677 977
Email – donations@centenary.org.au


Return to top


Does Centenary send your personal information overseas?

Centenary does not normally disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. However, where our research is being performed with overseas collaborators, personal information (including sensitive health information) may be sent overseas with your prior consent. 


Return to top


How you can access your personal data

You may request to access the personal information that we hold about you using the contact details provided in the “How to contact us” section below. In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with privacy laws. Whenever possible we will provide you with access, free of charge.

We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we use it. You can assist us by letting us know if your details change or if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you. If you consider any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, or is incomplete or out-of-date, you may request we amend our records. 


Return to top


How you can complain about the handling of your personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by Centenary, please contact us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below or via email at privacy@centenary.org.au

We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australia Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.


Return to top


How to contact Centenary

If you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other questions relating to the Centenary Privacy Policy, please contact:

Centenary Institute
Building 93
Royal Prince Alfred Hospital
Missenden Road
Camperdown NSW 2042
Australia

Tel: +61 2 9565 6100
Fax: +61 2 9565 6101
Email: privacy@centenary.org.au


Return to top


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Centenary reserves the right to alter its Privacy Policy from time to time. Any alterations to this policy will be posted on our website in a timely manner.


Return to top